Saturday, October 31, 2009

Quote of the Day

"It is hard to be a Fashion-Forward Dude without hearing whispers about yourself. But, I've learned that if they completely stop talking about you then most likely you are doing something completely wrong. When they stop talking that is when you worry."


Without secrets there is no gossip...

Friday, October 30, 2009


So creative. This is my first time seeing Alexandre Herchcovitch's work and let me tell you I was impressed. I guess what I like about it is the abstract shapes and the resemblance in the teacup skirts which in my mind reminds me of the print on the talking teacups from the Beauty and Beasts LMAO.


I love Phillip Lim, he is so damn creative. Mr. Lim shows passion and dedication to the fullest.

Fashion-Forward people and aspiring designers make sure to know that like Mr. Lim, being very detail-oriented plus a combination of imagery is what sets you apart from every other fashion designer. Duh!

I adore the double-sided part. It kinda reminds me of a very low mohawk. A elegant mohawk. So now a name... How about the "Double-sided Parted Mohawk"? or the Gentleman's Mohawk? LMAO. Well... IDK what it is but it looks like a modern parted-side mohawk. Mr. Lim also has his own. WICKED!!! He is a trendsetter. I might get one now...


Sunday, October 25, 2009

Vogue Paris 2009

African Prints are majestic! These pics were shot by David Sims-- just genius.

Katie Arie, Spring 2010

This is awesome!! Check out the bony leg-gins? LoL. I Love it! According to Kanye this collection comes from a British designer based in London.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Phillip Lim Continues to Impress me!! S/F 2009

I have to apologize to Mr. Phillip Lim because I did not think that he had it in him. AWESOMELY he does!! Check out these Fall 2009 coats.

Check out the Spring 2009 collection- ahh!